Skip Navigation

Wed

April

24

Thu

April

25

today

Fri

April

26

Sat

April

27

Sun

April

28

Mon

April

29

Tue

April

30

Wed

May

1

Select a date

Music

(Photo: courtesy of Orchestra of St. Luke’s)

St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble: Mendelssohn the Prodigy

Sunday, April 28, 2019
2–4 pm

Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Auditorium, 3rd Floor

Orchestra of St. Luke's presents two works by Felix Mendelssohn showcasing the young composer's extraordinary talent.

Read more

Music: Descarrilao

Saturday, May 4, 2019
5–6 pm

Martha A. and Robert S. Rubin Pavilion, 1st Floor

Enjoy a fusion of Afro-Caribbean, merengue, pop, and cumbia sound from bilingual salsa dura rock band Descarrilao.

Music: Arooj Aftab

Saturday, May 4, 2019
7–8 pm

Biergarten, Steinberg Family Sculpture Garden

Pakistan-born, Brooklyn-based composer and performer Arooj Aftab shares her ambient experimental music that explores themes of female empowerment.

Music: Kaleta & Super Yamba Band

Saturday, May 4, 2019
9–10 pm

Martha A. and Robert S. Rubin Pavilion, 1st Floor

Brooklyn-based Afro-funksters Kaleta & Super Yamba Band perform psychedelic sounds with Afrobeat veteran, singer, guitarist, and percussionist Leon Ligan-Majek (a.k.a. Kaleta).

Nickolas Muray (American, born Hungary, 1892–1965). Frida in New York (detail), 1946; printed 2006. Carbon pigment print, image: 14 x 11 in. (35.6 x 27.9 cm). Brooklyn Museum; Emily Winthrop Miles Fund, 2010.80. © Nickolas Muray Photo Archives. (Photo: Brooklyn Museum)

Dance Party: ¡Viva Frida Kahlo!

Friday, May 10, 2019
8–11 pm

Martha A. and Robert S. Rubin Pavilion and Lobby, 1st Floor

Bid farewell to Frida Kahlo with a night of dancing, music, and performance.

Read more

Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra, 2019. (Photo: Kolin Mendez)

Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra: Borodin, Stravinsky, and Shostakovich

Sunday, June 9, 2019
2–3:30 pm

Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Auditorium, 3rd Floor

Join the Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra for a program of Russian music in their final concert of the season.

Read more